Non - Academic Achievements During The Year 2012-2014

  1. Smt. K. Themreichan Ningchen of Class XII (Arts) bagged Silver medal in the 1st North East Zone Taekwondo Championship (under Junior Girls under 44 kg category) held during the last week of September, 2012, and is selected to represent the State in the 30th Sub-Junior National Taekwondo Championship 2012. 

  2. Shillong College Boys’ Basketball Team got the Winners Trophy by defeating St. Anthony’s College and the Shillong College Girls’ Basketball Team was Runners-up in the Inter-College Basketball Tournament organised by NEHU during October 2012. 

  3. Shri Kalyan Bhattacharjee and Alward Badonlang Nongmin secured the 3rd Prize in the Euphoria Quiz Competition organised by NEIGRIHMS, Shillong, on the 16th September, 2012. 

  4. Shri Kalyan Bhattacharjee got the First Prize, Umesh Dkaka the second prize and Gerald Marbaniang the third prize in the Quiz Competition organised by BSNL on the 29th September, 2012. 

  5. Dofilylne Kharsynthew and Banteibor Marngar secured the winners trophy in the Fr. Joseph Bachiarello Memorial Inter College Khasi Debate Competition organised by St. Anthony’s College, Shillong. 

  6. M. James Pauminthang and Reuben Swer were the winners in the Inter College Debate Competition on the topic “Use of Animals for Experimentation is necessary to establish facts” and organised by St. Edmund’s College. 

  7. Shri Tara Prasad Upadhya was awarded National Award for NSS on 15th November, 2012, in New Delhi. 

  8. Shri Hardiy Cliff Nongbri (B.A. Ist year) was adjudged as promising player from the junior team. N the IFB Boca Junior Football Champ, (Argentina Club) All India- Finals in Goa. 

  9. Smt. Roiwanki Suchiang has been selected by the Indian Mountaineering Foundation to participate as member in the All India Women Expeditiion to Mt. Bagirathi (III) (6,454 m) at Garhwal Himalayas, Uttarakhand, from May 28 to June 28, 2015. 

 

SPORTS:

2012

Football

Inter College, organised by NEHU

Champion, Seven of our students were selected to play in the Inter-University Games in Bardwan

Basketball

Inter-college organised by NEHU

Men : Champion

Women: Runners -Up

Cricket

Inter-college organised by NEHU

Third place

Badminton

Inter-college organised by NEHU

Two Players were selected to represent the University

Taekwondo

 

1st North East Zone Taekwondo Championship (under Junior Girls under 44 kg category)

 

Smt. K. Themreichan Ningchen bagged Silver medal selected to represent the State in the 30th Sub-Junior National Taekwondo Championship

2013

Football

Inter College, organised by NEHU

Champion, Seven of our students were selected to play in the Inter-University Games in Bardwan.

Basketball

Inter-college organised by NEHU

Men: Third Place

Women: Runners- Up

Karate

 

4th Inter College Karate Tournament conducted by All Meghalaya Kerato Do Association

Three students won medals: (i) Rodrick Star Syiem, Class XI Arts, Silver in Open Kata; (ii) Glikerius Buhphang, Class XII Arts, Silver in Below 50 kg Kumite and (iii) Daebor M. Kynta, IIIrd year, B.A., Bronze in above 50 Kg Kumite

Cricket

Inter-college organised by NEHU

Third place

Badminton

Inter-college organised by NEHU

One Player was selected to represent the Univ.

2014

Football

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Inter College, organised by NEHU

Champion, Seven of our students were selected to play in the Inter-University Games in Bardwan

IFB Boca Junior Football Champ, (Argentina Club) Shillong Leg. Shri Aibormiky Suchiang

Champion, both the School and College Level were selected to play in the All India- Finals in Goa

IFB Boca Junior Football Champ, (Argentina Club) All India- Finals in Goa

Shri Hardiy Cliff Nongbri Promising player from the junior team

Inter College level organised by St. Anthony’s

Champion

Badminton

Inter-college organised by NEHU

One Player was selected to represent the Univ.

Cross Country First time

Inter-college organised by NEHU

2nd Position and was selected to represent the Univ.

 

STUDENTS IN NATIONAL I-LEAGUE TEAM

Six(6) students of the College are regular members of the nationally famed football team taking part in Hero I-League Football - named ‘Lajong’, ‘Rangdajied’, ‘Royal Wahingdoh’. The following is list of some of them:

  1. Redeem Tlang – 3rd year B. A. student – regular member of Shillong Lajong FC.  Represented North East United FC in Indian Super League 2014 and has also attended Indian Football Camp. 

  2. Samuel Shadap – 3rd year B. A. student.  Member of Shillong Lajong FC in Hero I-League.  Also represented Shillong Lajong FC in U-14 for Manchester Cup organised by Manchester United FC, England. 

  3. Rupert Nongrum – 2nd year B. A. – Member of Shillong Lajong FC in Hero I-League. Represented Indian Football Team for U-16 and U-19. Represented Shillong Lajong FC in U-16 for Manchester Cup organised by Manchester United FC, England, 2010. 

  4. Shaibor Kharpran – represents Shillong Lajong FC in Hero I-League. 

  5. Bickyson Kharkongor – 2nd year B. A. – represents Royal Wahingdoh FC in Hero I-League. 

  6. Aibormeky Suchiang – 2nd year B. A. – represented Meghalaya Football team Santosh Trophy in 2010, 2011, 2012 and 2014.  He also represented IFB Bocca Junior Team from Shillong Let in Goa and attended Foot all Coaching Camp in Buenos Aires, Argentina. 

 

NSS

Year

Award/Recognition

2011

The NSS team of the Shillong College was adjudged as the Best NSS team by the North Eastern Hill University, Shillong, and the College was awarded certificate and trophy for the same.  Shri Wantreki Lyngdoh, a NSS volunteer, was also awarded Indira Gandhi NSS award of the year and was felicitated by the NSS, State Cell, NEHU.

 

2011

Two NSS Volunteers, Shri Shining Star Kharbuli and Smt. Nasima Begum Choudhury have been nominated by the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports to visit China as members of the Indian Youth Delegation to China from 20th-29th September 2011.

2011

NSS Unit and two NSS volunteers, Shri Saisngi Lyngdoh and Tara Prasad were conferred the University the University Level Award for Best Unit and Best volunteers respectively on the 27th September, 2011, in a function held at NEHU

2012

Shri Tara Prasad Upadhya was awarded National Award for NSS on 15th November, 2012, in New Delhi.

2012

Shri Sojol Kharrymba Programme Officer and 5 student Volunteers of NSS Shillong College Unit attended a Special Adventure Skill Development Course from 29th June – 8th July, 2012 at the Jawahar Institute of Mountaineering and Winter Sports, Pahalgam- Jammu & Kashmir sponsored by NSS, Govt of India, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.

2013

NSS volunteer of the College Shri Shaisngi Lyngdoh was conferred with the prestigious Indira Gandhi National Award 2013.  The award was given in a function held at Rastrapati Bhavan, New Delhi on the 19th November 2013 and was conferred by Shri Pranab Mukherjee, Honourable President of India.  Shri Shaisngi was one amongst 30 volunteers from all over the country selected for the award.  He is the fourth in the college since 2009 to receive the award.

2014

Two programme officers of the Unit, Shri Mardor W. Synrem and Shri Sojol Kharrymba and volunteers of the unit and NEHU represented Meghalaya at the 4th North East NSS Festival held at Agartala from 12th-16th February 2014.

2014

Dr.(Mrs.) S. Khyriemmujat and NSS Programme Officer was awarded The Best Programme Officer at the University Level for the year 2014, on the 24th September 2014 at North Eastern Hills University, Shillong.